NTSB Identification: ANC93LA117.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 14, 1993 in CIRCLE HOT SPRI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N4946M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND HE FELT THERE WAS A ROCK JAMMED IN THE LEFT BRAKE OR WHEEL BECAUSE DURING HIS TAXI HE FELT THE LEFT WHEEL DRAGGING. HE ADDED POWER AND THE AIRPLANE TAXIED OVER SOME RUTS AT THE SAME TIME. THE AIRPLANE MADE A QUICK TURN AND LEFT THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY STRIKING A TREE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAXI. FACTOR IS THE ROUGH/RUTTED CONDITION OF THE AIRSTRIP. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months