NTSB Identification: ANC93LA113.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 08, 1993 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N1ZA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED HE STARTED THE ENGINE WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE RIGHT TANK POSITION AND THEN SWITCHED TO THE LEFT TANK. HE COMPLETED HIS RUN UP AND TAKEOFF WITH THE SELECTOR IN THE LEFT TANK POSITION. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE OFF POSITION. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS ASKED TO IDENTIFY THE POSITION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR AND HE STATED IT WAS IN THE LEFT TANK POSITION. THE PIPER PA-18 FUEL SELECTOR HAS A SMALL POINTER AND LARGE HANDLE. THE POINTER MUST POINT TO THE SELECTED FUEL TANK. THIS POINTER WAS POINTING TO OFF AND THE HANDLE WAS ON THE LEFT TANK POSITION. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON THE SOFT MUSKEG DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR. FACTOR WAS THE SOFT CONDITION OF THE FORCED LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months