NTSB Identification: ANC93LA110.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 03, 1993 in DELTA JUNCTION, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 180J, registration: N74CG
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF ON A RIVER, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE GOT ON THE STEP QUICKLY BUT WOULD NOT FLY. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT THE PLANE SHOULD HAVE FLOWN BECAUSE HE HAD DEPARTED FROM THE AREA SEVERAL TIMES PREVIOUSLY AND THE AIRPLANE WAS WELL BELOW THE MAXIMUM AUTHORIZED GROSS WEIGHT. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE ALLOWED THE TAKEOFF RUN TO CONTINUE TOO LONG BEFORE ABORTING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. THE TREES WERE A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months