NTSB Identification: ANC93IA115.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Friday, July 09, 1993 in NOME, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 207, registration: N9984M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT A FIRE ERUPTED BENEATH THE CABIN FLOOR DIRECTLY BENEATH THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT. UPON LANDING THE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED WITH THE AIRPLANE'S FIRE EXTINGUISHER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED THAT AN ELECTRICAL WIRE HAD BEEN TIE WRAPPED TO A FUEL LINE. THE INSULATION ON THE WIRE HAD CHAFFED THROUGH AND THERE WAS A HOLE IN THE FUEL LINE. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED WHO PERFORMED ANY WORK IN THAT AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE CHAFED FUEL LINE AND CHAFED ELECTRICAL WIRE AND THE IMPROPER MAINTENANCE PROCEDURE USED TO SECURE THE ELECTRICAL WIRE WITH A TIE WRAP. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months