NTSB Identification: ANC93FA114B
Accident occurred Thursday, July 08, 1993 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N87568
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PA-16, N5960H, HAD CONTACTED THE TOWER 5 MI EAST FOR LANDING, AND WAS CLEARED TO ENTER A RIGHT BASE. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRPLANE CALLED & SAID HE WAS BEING PUSHED UP AND COLLIDED WITH ANOTHER AIRPLANE. IMPACT MARKS SHOWED THAT THE LEFT WING OF THE PA-18, N87568, HAD COLLIDED WITH THE RIGHT FLOAT OF THE PA-16. BOTH AIRPLANES WERE ON A WESTERLY HEADING. AT THE TIME OF THE COLLISION, THE SUN WAS 9.5 DEG ABOVE THE HORIZON AND ON A 303.7 DEG TRUE AZIMUTH. THE LEFT WING STRUTS OF BOTH AIRPLANES FAILED, AND BOTH AIRPLANES DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL. THE TOXICOLOGICAL SAMPLE FROM THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OF THE THE PA-16, N5960H, SHOWED A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.060 GM/DL, AND A URINE ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.046 GM/DL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRPLANES TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER, AND THE ALCOHOL IMPAIRMENT OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OF THE PA-16, N5960H. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SUNGLARE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months