NTSB Identification: SEA93LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52798.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 20, 1993 in PROVO, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N8262S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACFT STRUCK DEER ON THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING GROUND ROLL IN DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE WILD ANIMALS ON THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months