NTSB Identification: SEA93LA131.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52719.
Accident occurred Monday, June 14, 1993 in GILLETTE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GC, registration: N8947R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 34 THE CONVENTIONALLY GEARED AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO OSCILLATE FROM LEFT TO RIGHT. THE PILOT IN COMMAND WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND AS THE OSCILLATION INCREASED IN SEVERITY, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DUE TO SIDE LOADING. THE PILOT REPORTED TO THE INVESTIGATOR THAT HE HAD MINIMAL TIME IN CONVENTIONALLY GEARED AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE OVERLOAD OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN CONVENTIONALLY GEARED AIRCRAFT. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months