NTSB Identification: SEA93LA130.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51255.
Accident occurred Monday, June 14, 1993 in DOUGLAS, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: BEECH H35, registration: N368B
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACFT LOST ENGINE POWER ABOUT 400 FT AGL DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING ON A PUBLIC ROAD. THE ACFT WING IMPACTED THE POST OF A NARROW CATTLE GUARD ACROSS THE ROAD DURING LANDING GROUND ROLL AND THE ACFT SLID OFF THE ROAD. THE ENGINE QUIT AGAIN WHILE IT WAS BEING TESTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT. AN EXAM OF THE ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THE ENGINE FUEL PUMP VAPOR RETURN JET WAS PLUGGED WITH A SMALL PIECE OF BLACK, CRESCENT SHAPED, RUBBER MATERIAL. A NEW FUEL HOSE TO THE ENGINE FUEL PUMP, MADE OF BLACK RUBBER MATERIAL, WAS INSTALLED AT THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER MAINTENANCE/REPLACEMENT OF A FUEL HOSE AND THE BLOCKED FUEL VAPOR RETURN SYSTEM. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CATTLE GUARD FENCE POSTS BESIDE THE ROAD. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months