NTSB Identification: SEA93LA128.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52839.
Accident occurred Friday, June 04, 1993 in HAVRE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A23-24, registration: N4741J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE TAXIING OUT FROM A FARM YARD TO A ROAD HE HAD DECIDED TO USE FOR TAKEOFF, HE ROUNDED A 90 DEGREE CORNER AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR HIT SOME SOFT DIRT, PULLING THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT. HE ADDED POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO RECOVER, BUT THE LEFT WHEEL WENT INTO A DITCH SPINNING THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE BANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND MISJUDGED HIS CLEARANCE FROM A DITCH, AND HIS USE OF IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months