NTSB Identification: SEA93LA127.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 03, 1993 in LYNDEN, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 210L, registration: N29631
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LANDED LONG AND HOT IN HIS ATTEMPT TO CLEAR WHAT HE THOUGHT WERE POWER LINES OFF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE ATTEMPTING TO BRAKE ON THE WET RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE RUNWAY, AND IMPACTED A NEARBY MOBILE HOME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT BEING MAINTAINED. FACTORS INCLUDE A HIGH TOUCHDOWN SPEED, LIGHT RAIN, AND A WET LANDING SURFACE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months