NTSB Identification: NYC93LA135.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52788.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 30, 1993 in MONTGOMERY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: BEECH C23, registration: N66347
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ENGINE LOST POWER AFTER THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD JUST BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF, AND TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DITCH AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FAA FOUND THE AIR INTAKE DUCT ASSEMBLY COLLAPSED. ADDITIONALLY, THEY REPORTED THAT THE LOWER ENGINE COWLING WAS NOT DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS DUE TO A COLLAPSED AIR DUCT AND A CONSEQUENT BLOCKAGE OF INDUCTION AIR, WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING AND AN ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A DITCH. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months