NTSB Identification: NYC93LA132.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 27, 1993 in MITCHELLVILLE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N7563Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO AN AIRPORT WHERE A MAJOR HIGHWAY CROSSES UNDER THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE. ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT FELT SOME TURBULENCE, ADDED POWER TO CORRECT FOR A SLIGHT SINKING AND MADE A NORMAL FLARE. APPROXIMATELY 600 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY THE RIGHT WING SETTLED ONTO THE RUNWAY. A WITNESS, ON THE HIGHWAY, OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLY A FLAT APPROACH ACROSS THE HIGHWAY, AND THE LANDING GEAR OF THE AIRPLANE STRIKE A MOVING TRUCK TRAILER. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING WHEEL MISSING AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT COLLAPSED INWARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDE PATH DURING THE FINAL APPROACH, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE STRIKING A MOVING VEHICLE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months