NTSB Identification: NYC93LA117.
Accident occurred Friday, June 18, 1993 in HOLBROOK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N735CA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT ABOUT 3 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF 'THE ENGINE STARTED TO KNOCK LOUDLY AND HAD A POWER LOSS.' HE INITIATED A FORCED LANDING, AND THE WING STRUCK A POLE. A POST-IMPACT FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A FRACTURED CRANKSHAFT. THE NTSB METALLURGIST EXAMINED THE FRACTURED SURFACES AND DETERMINED THAT THE FAILURE WAS THE RESULT OF 'FATIGUE [THAT] INITIATED AT MULTIPLE SITES ALONG THE SURFACE OF THE AFT RADIUS OF THE #2 MAIN BEARING JOURNAL.' THE ENGINE HAD APPROXIMATELY 1196 HOURS SINCE A REMANUFACTURED CRANKSHAFT HAD BEEN INSTALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ENGINE FAILURE AS THE RESULT OF A FRACTURED CRANKSHAFT DUE TO METAL FATIGUE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months