NTSB Identification: NYC93LA116.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51263.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 17, 1993 in BALTIMORE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: GRITTER QUEST AIR 20, registration: N116CP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS COMPLETING A 15 MINUTE FLIGHT FROM ONE AIRPORT TO ANOTHER. AS THE PILOT WAS LANDING HE THOUGHT THAT HE HAD A SOFT OR FLAT TIRE. WHEN THE WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE SETTLED ONTO THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE SWERVED LEFT, OFF OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A TAXIWAY SIGN. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TIRE WAS NEW WHEN INSTALLED 1 WEEK PRIOR. THE SIDE WALL OF THE TIRE HAD RUPTURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TIRE WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH A TAXIWAY SIGN. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months