NTSB Identification: NYC93LA114.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51185.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 15, 1993 in EAST PALESTINE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: PITTS S-2B, registration: N54DR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS ON SHORT FINAL FOR A LANDING ON RUNWAY 27 (THE WINDS WERE 280 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS, GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS). THE PILOT SAID, '...JUST AS I WAS READY TO TOUCHDOWN, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE RIGHT WING TIP TO HIT THE GROUND...' THE AIRPLANE THEN VEERED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITION IS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months