NTSB Identification: NYC93LA111.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 13, 1993 in WOODSTOCK, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N6158B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS AT 8000 FEET, FOUR PARACHUTIST HAD JUMPED, AND THE PILOT THEN DESCENDED THE AIRPLANE TO THE PATTERN ALTITUDE OF 1,400 FEET. DURING THIS DESCENT, CARBURETOR HEAT WAS NOT APPLIED. THE PILOT THEN INITIATED THE APPROACH AND LANDING TO RUNWAY 19. DURING THE APPROACH THE PILOT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT TWICE FOR SHORT PERIODS OF TIME. ON FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT NEEDED ADDITIONAL POWER TO REACH THE RUNWAY. AS THE PILOT APPLIED POWER THE ENGINE SHUDDERED. SHE THEN TRIED TO ADD ADDITIONAL POWER AND THE ENGINE LOST COMPLETE POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE TO GLIDE TO THE RUNWAY, AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED AN EMBANKMENT SHORT OF AND ABOUT 10 FEET BELOW THE RUNWAY. AN ENGINE RUN CONDUCTED BY THE FAA REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months