NTSB Identification: NYC93LA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51058.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 09, 1993 in GLEN MILLS, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: ENSTROM 280C, registration: N51739
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT INITIATED AN APPROACH TO A GRASS FIELD. WHEN HE APPLIED POWER TO FLARE, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE DESCENT AND MADE A HARD LANDING. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CUT THE TAIL BOOM OFF OF THE HELICOPTER. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER BY THE FAA FAILED TO FIND ANY EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH IN WHICH THE FLARE WAS NOT ATTAINED, AND WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months