NTSB Identification: NYC93LA105.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50604.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 08, 1993 in PROVINCETOWN, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N64932
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS COMPLETING THE SECOND LEG OF A THREE LEG CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. WITH NO RESPONSE FROM UNICOM AND OBSERVING OTHER AIRPLANES LANDING, THE STUDENT ELECTED TO FOLLOW THE OTHERS AND LAND ON RUNWAY 07. THE STUDENT PILOT LISTENED TO THE AWOS AND THOUGHT THERE WAS A CROSSWIND FROM LEFT TO RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR, BOUNCED INTO THE AIR AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE NOSING OVER. IMPROPER LANDING FLARE IS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months