NTSB Identification: NYC93LA104.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50350.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 06, 1993 in WEST CALDWELL, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N60186
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN APPROXIMATELY ALTITUDE OF 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING ON A GOLF COURSE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THERE WAS SUFFICIENT FUEL ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN AND NO DISCREPANCIES WHERE FOUND. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE REPORTED TEMPERATURE WAS 55 DEGREES F AND THE DEW POINT WAS 51 DEGREES F. A CHART SHOWING FAVORABLE CONDITIONS FOR CARBURETOR ICING SHOWED THAT FOR A TEMPERATURE OF 55 DEGREES AND A DEW POINT OF 51 DEGREES, '...SERIOUS ICING CLIMB POWER...'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS A RESULT OF CARBURETOR ICING, THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING AND IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months