NTSB Identification: NYC93LA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50354.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 06, 1993 in CINCINNATI, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24938
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER THE PILOT LANDED, THE AIRPLANE WAS REFUELED WITH 23.9 GALLONS. THE USABLE FUEL FOR THIS MODEL AIRPLANE IS 24.5 GALLONS. THE PILOT DEPARTED FOR THE RETURN TRIP, AND DURING THE VFR APPROACH FOR LANDING AT HIS DESTINATION, HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS 'HAVING TROUBLE WITH FUEL.' THE TOWER ADVISED HIM OF ANOTHER AIRPORT NEARBY, BUT HE CONTINUED FOR LANDING AT THE ORIGINAL AIRPORT. THE PILOT THEN REPORTED THAT HIS ENGINE WAS 'QUITTING.' HE WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE RUNWAY, AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK POWER LINES DURING THE FORCED LANDING. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE BEFORE LANDING WITH THE ENGINE NOT RUNNING. THE FAA EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE LEFT WING TANK AND APPROXIMATELY 2 GALLONS IN THE RIGHT WING TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING AND COLLISION WITH POWER LINES. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months