NTSB Identification: NYC93LA099.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50336.
Accident occurred Friday, June 04, 1993 in LEESPORT, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-31, registration: N73SM
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A TEST FLIGHT AFTER COMPLETION OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 600 FEET THE ENGINE LOST COMPLETE POWER AFTER THE PILOT REDUCED POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES. THE FAA FOUND APPROXIMATELY 25 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT WING TANK AND FUEL SATURATION IN THE GROUND NEAR THE RUPTURED LEFT FUEL TANK. THE FAA SUCCESSFULLY TEST RAN THE ENGINE AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, WHICH RESULTED IN FORCED LANDING AND COLLISION WITH TREES. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months