NTSB Identification: NYC93LA098.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52284.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 01, 1993 in GORDONSVILLE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N9830W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 150 TO 200 FEET AGL, AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH A SUITABLE LANDING AREA. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A FIELD, BOUNCED INTO THE AIR, AND FLEW INTO TREES. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT FUEL WOULD NOT FLOW TO THE CARBURETOR WITH THE FUEL TURNED ON AND THE ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP ON. CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR AND FUEL STRAINER. THE PILOT USED AUTO GAS WHICH WAS PLACED INTO CANS AND THEN POURED INTO THE WING TANKS WITHOUT BEING RUN THROUGH A FILTER OR STRAINER. ACCORDING TO THE STC FOR AUTO GAS, WHEN REFUELING FROM CANS, THE FUEL SHOULD BE FILTERED OR RUN THROUGH A CHAMOIS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION, AFTER THE PILOT REFUELED FROM CANS AND DID NOT FILTER THE FUEL ACCORDING TO RECOMMENDATIONS. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months