NTSB Identification: NYC93IA113.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of PENNSYLVANIA COMMUTER (D.B.A. ALLEGHENY COMMUTER/USAIR EXP )
Incident occurred Monday, June 14, 1993 in ATLANTIC CITY, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: SHORT BROTHERS SD3-60-200, registration: N711HJ
Injuries: 21 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS CRUISING AT 6000 FEET WHEN THE AFT BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT FIRE LIGHT ILLUMINATED IN THE COCKPIT. EXTINGUISHING AGENT WAS DIRECTED TO THE AFT BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT BY THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT PLACING THE NOZZLE OF A HAND HELD FIRE EXTINGUISHER THROUGH A RECEPTACLE WITH A SEALING 'O' RING, LOCATED ON THE AFT CABIN BULKHEAD. THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT SAID THE EXTINGUISHING AGENT BLEW BACK ONTO HER HANDS. SHE THEN TRIED TWO OTHER EXTINGUISHERS WITH THE SAME RESULTS. AFTER LANDING, EXAMINATION OF THE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF A FIRE. THE FIRE WARNING WAS ATTRIBUTED TO A FALSE INDICATION FROM THE SMOKE DETECTOR IN THE AFT BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT. POST INCIDENT TESTING BY THE FAA AND THE OPERATOR FOUND THAT WHEN THE FIRE EXTINGUISHER NOZZLE DID NOT FIT THORUGH THE SEALING 'O' RING, EXTINGUISHING AGENT WOULD SPRAY BACK ON THE PERSON HOLDING THE FIRE EXTINGUISHER. WHEN THE SEALING 'O' RING WAS LUBRICATED, AND THE NOZZLE WAS CHAMFERED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MANUFACTURERS SERVICE BULLETIN, THE EXTINGUISHER NOZZLE FIT THROUGH THE SEALING 'O' RING EASILY AND NO LEAKAGE OCCURRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
A malfunction of the cargo fire warning system which resulted in a false alarm. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months