NTSB Identification: NYC93FA127.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 26, 1993 in CONCORD, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/1994
Aircraft: Boeing Stearman PT-17, registration: N58212
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATICS AS PART OF AN AIRSHOW. AFTER COMPLETING A BARREL ROLL, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A STEEP CLIMB, FOLLOWED BY A LEFT ROLL FROM WHICH THERE WAS NO RECOVERY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN AN APPROX 85 DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. AFTER REVIEWING VIDEOS OF THE ACCIDENT, OTHER PERFORMERS WERE UNABLE TO DETERMINE WHAT TYPE OF MANEUVER THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING. THE PILOT'S AUTOPSY REVEALED 'SEVERE ATHEROSCLEROSIS OF THE LEFT ANTERIOR DESCENDING CORONARY ARTERY WITH UP TO 90 TO 95 PERCENT CLOSURE.' IN ADDITION, 'AN OLD ...MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION SCAR' WAS IDENTIFIED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL AS THE RESULT OF INCAPACITATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months