NTSB Identification: MIA93LA147.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52809.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 26, 1993 in ST. PETERSBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38, registration: N25459
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT STATED THAT PREFLIGHT, ENGINE START, TAXIOUT, AND ENGINE RUNUP WAS NORMAL. BEFORE TAKEOFF THEY LEANED THE ENGINE WITH THE MIXTURE CONTROL PER THE FLIGHT SCHOOLS PIPER PA-38 CHECKLIST. AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 300 FEET THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK THE CONTROLS AND INITIATED A TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT. SHORTLY AFTER THIS, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND LOST ALL POWER. THE INSTRUCTOR LEVELED THE WINGS AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DITCHED IN TAMPA BAY. AFTER 10 TO 15 SECONDS THE AIRCRAFT SANK. THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT EXITED THE AIRCRAFT AND WERE RESCUED BY PASSING BOATS. THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED AND RECOVERED 2 WEEKS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE AFTER RECOVERY REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE THE CAUSE FOR THE REPORTED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT BEING DITCHED. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months