NTSB Identification: MIA93LA143.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 15, 1993 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: HUGHES 369HS, registration: N500RT
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. DURING THE DESCENT FOR A PRECUATIONARY LANDING, THE ENGINE EXPEREINCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED AN EXAGGERATED DECELERATION MANEUVER DUE TO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE AUTOROTATIVE FORCED LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NO. 2 BEARING FAILED DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS ALLOWING THE COMPRESSOR IMPELLER TO CONTACT THE COMPRESSOR SHROUD. THE FAILED BEARING MATERIAL WAS FOUND ON BOTH MAGNETIC PLUGS LOCATED IN THE GEARBOX. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF OIL STARVATION TO THE BEARING AND IT WAS NOTED THAT THE BEARING WAS MANUFACTURED FROM CORRECT MATERIAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE AUTOROTATIVE FORCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO SEIZURE OF THE COMPRESSOR IMPELLER FOLLOWING FAILURE OF THE NO.2 BEARING FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months