NTSB Identification: MIA93LA139.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50352.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 06, 1993 in TAMPA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 23, registration: N24693
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT FLOATED DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND HE LOWERED THE NOSE SLIGHTLY. THE NOSE LANDING GEAR CONTACTED THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE WITH THE NOSE GEAR CONTACTING THE RUNWAY EACH TIME. ON THE THIRD PORPOISE THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCING AND ENTERING A PORPOISE MANEUVER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING AND PERFORM A GO-AROUND. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months