NTSB Identification: MIA93LA138.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50337.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 05, 1993 in SARASOTA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N215JA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED ON SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AND BECAME LOST EN ROUTE. AFTER ARRIVING AT HIS DESTINATION HE DID NOT PURCHASE FUEL. HE THEN DEPARTED AND FLEW BACK TO HIS HOME AIRPORT. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO HIS HOME AIRPORT THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT. WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. NO USABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE FROM THE AIRCRAFT IN FLIGHT OR AT THE CRASH SITE. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED HE DID NOT LEAN THE FUEL MIXTURE FOR ANY PORTION OF THE FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT'S HOBBSMETER INDICATED THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN 3.6 HOURS SINCE DEPARTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ENSURE THE AIRCRAFT CONTAINED ENOUGH FUEL TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT RESULTING IN THE ENGINE FAILING DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months