NTSB Identification: MIA93FA141.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 12, 1993 in NICEVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N60366
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE BANNER PILOT SUCCESSFULLY ENGAGED THE BANNER. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE ENGINE WAS HEARD TO SURGE, THE BANNER SNAGGED A TREE, AND THE PILOT RELEASED THE BANNER. THE ENGINE THEN FAILED AND THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO STALL, NOSEOVER, AND CRASH. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANK, AND THE FUEL STRAINER. THE FUEL STRAINER WAS ALSO FOUND RUSTED ON ITS FITTING. THE AIRPLANE HAD 5 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME SINCE A RECORDED ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE PILOT HAD ALSO REPORTED THE ENGINE VIBRATING EARLIER THE SAME DAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE A STALL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months