NTSB Identification: MIA93FA137.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 01, 1993 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67571
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ANOTHER SCHOOL AIRPLANE HAD EARLIER MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD NEAR THE AIRPORT, AND SCHOOL PERSONNEL HAD TRAVELLED TO THE SITE OF THE DOWNED AIRPLANE. AS THEY WERE EXAMINING THE DOWNED AIRPLANE, THEY OBSERVED THIS AIRPLANE CIRCLING THE DOWNED AIRPLANE FROM 500 FT AGL INITIALLY DOWN TO ABOUT 150 FT AGL IN SLOW FLIGHT WHERE IT STALLED AND SPUN TO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE FROM WHICH A RECOVERY WOULD HAVE BEEN POSSIBLE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months