NTSB Identification: LAX93LA267.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51458.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 26, 1993 in FRESNO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: RYAN ST-A, registration: N14987
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A LOSS OF POWER AND LANDED ON AN ABANDONED AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, EXITED THE HARD SURFACE RUNWAY, AND NOSED OVER. THE POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING POWERPLANT, BRAKING, AND STEERING SYSTEM MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNAWARE THAT THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, THE HIGH RUNWAY VEGETATION, AND THE LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months