NTSB Identification: LAX93LA264.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 20, 1993 in CAMARILLO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N9539T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE FILLED TO CAPACITY JUST PRIOR TO DEPARTURE ON THE PLANNED 4 HR FLIGHT. THE PILOT SAID THE FLIGHT MANUAL FOR THE AIRCRAFT LISTED A 5 HR RANGE ON THE AIRCRAFT AND THAT SHE PLANNED HER FLIGHT TIME AT 4 HRS. THE PILOT SAID THAT ABOUT 3 HRS AND 50 MIN INTO THE FLIGHT THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT NOTED THAT WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF POINT MUGU RADAR APPROACH CONTROL SHE WAS ABLE TO DESCEND BELOW THE BROKEN CLOUD LAYER AND LAND ON A ROAD. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A CULVERT DURING THE ROLL OUT. A REVIEW OF THE ATC TAPES AT THE REDDING, CALIFORNIA, FAA ATCT REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED A TAKEOFF CLEARANCE AT 1535 HOURS. THE LAST RADIO CONTACT WITH THE AIRCRAFT WAS RECORDED BY THE ATC FACILITY AT POINT MUGU NAVAL AIR STATION AT 1958 HOURS. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. AFTER RETRIEVAL FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE, THE ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM WERE EXAMINED WITH NO DISCREPANCIES FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT FUEL CONSUMPTION PLANNING, THE INADEQUATE EN ROUTE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO STOP EN ROUTE FOR FUEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months