NTSB Identification: LAX93LA257.
Accident occurred Monday, June 14, 1993 in OAKDALE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-20, registration: N9618D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE LEFT SEAT PILOT SAID HE DID NOT HAVE A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE OR A CURRENT BFR AND ASKED THE RIGHT SEAT PILOT TO FLY WITH HIM AROUND THE PATTERN TO GET THE FEEL OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH HE HAD JUST PURCHASED FROM HIM. THE RIGHT SEAT PILOT STATED HE TOLD THE NEW OWNER THAT HE WAS NOT CURRENT IN THE AIRCRAFT. THE LEFT SEAT PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL HE GLANCED AT THE INSTRUMENTS AND WHEN HE LOOKED UP AGAIN THE AIRCRAFT WAS DEPARTING THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT FURTHER REPORTED THAT THE LEFT WHEEL ENCOUNTERED A LARGE 'RAIN WASH HOLE' AT THE LEFT PAVEMENT EDGE, WHICH SHEARED OFF THE LANDING GEAR AND DAMAGED THE LEFT WING. THE LEFT SEAT PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD NOT FLOWN TAIL DRAGGER AIRCRAFT IN 'SOME TIME.' THE RIGHT SEAT PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE FIRST TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AS THE TAIL LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY, SHEARING OFF THE LANDING GEAR AND BENDING A WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the flying pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the takeoff ground roll. A factor in the accident was the flying pilot's lack of recent total flight time and recent experience in conventional landing gear equipped aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months