NTSB Identification: LAX93LA254.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 12, 1993 in YUCAIPA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N19507
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR SAID HE WAS DEMONSTRATING AN ENGINE OUT FORCED LANDING PROCEDURE TO HIS STUDENT. ON BASE LEG FOR THE SELECTED LANDING AREA THE INSTRUCTOR DECIDED TO TERMINATE THE EXERCISE. HE SAID HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND BEGAN A CLIMB AT BEST ANGLE OF CLIMB AIRSPEED. THE AIRCRAFT COULD NOT OUT CLIMB THE RISING TERRAIN AND SETTLED ONTO ITS LANDING GEAR AT ABOUT THE 3,750 FOOT MSL LEVEL OF SOME HILLY TERRAIN. AS THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED ALONG THE NOSE GEAR ENCOUNTERED SOFT SOIL AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED AT ABOUT 6,000 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's selection of unsuitable terrain for the forced landing demonstration. A factor in the accident was the high density altitude existing at the time of the mishap. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months