NTSB Identification: LAX93LA252.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 13, 1993 in DOUGLAS, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 210L, registration: N29133
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS DEPARTING ON THE FIRST LEG OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE ABOUT 7700 FEET. THE PILOT SAID THE WIND WAS SIX TO EIGHT KNOTS DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT: 'I COMMENCED THE INITIAL TAKE OFF ROLL AND THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AT ABOUT 80 KNOTS. POWER INDICATIONS WERE NORMAL. AS I RAN OUT OF RUNWAY, I RETRACTED THE WHEELS AND SLOWLY REDUCED THE FLAP SETTING FROM TEN DEGREES TO ZERO DEGREES. I SENSED A FORCED LANDING SITUATION IMPENDING AS THE AIRPLANE STABILIZED AT ABOUT 85 MPH WITH FULL THROTTLE GIVING ONLY PARTIAL POWER.' WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL THROUGHOUT THE BRIEF FLIGHT AND THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO BE ON THE VERGE OF A STALL/MUSH CONDITION. A POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE ENGINE SYSTEMS FAILED TO FIND ANY DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREMATURE RETRACTION OF THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS AT A CRITICAL TIME IN THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN AN ADEQUATE CLIMB AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH CONDITION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months