NTSB Identification: LAX93LA250.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 12, 1993 in SALIDA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: Balloon Works FIREFLY 7, registration: N71145
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and his two passengers attempted to land the balloon in what the pilot described to an FAA safety inspector as 'high' winds. The balloon collided with a fence and one of the two passengers received serious injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point during the attempted landing. A factor in the accident was the unfavorable wind conditions for the balloon landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months