NTSB Identification: LAX93LA249.
Accident occurred Friday, June 11, 1993 in KAHULUI, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: HUGHES 369D, registration: N1113L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO HERD SOME CATTLE DOWN A 20 TO 25 DEGREE SLOPE WHEN THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK A ROCK AND HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO ROTATE AND THE PILOT ROLLED THE THROTTLE OFF AND 'PLANTED THE HELICOPTER ON THE GROUND.' DURING THE LANDING, THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM CUT THE TAIL BOOM OFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE GROUND OBSTRUCTION CLEARANCE WHILE ENGAGED IN A CATTLE HERDING OPERATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months