NTSB Identification: LAX93LA244.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 06, 1993 in EUREKA, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: BEECH K-35, registration: N672T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE WEATHER BRIEFING FOR A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE FSS SPECIALIST TOLD THE PILOT THAT VFR WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE BRIEFING INCLUDED PRECAUTIONS FOR MODERATE TO SEVERE ICING; LOW CEILINGS; MOUNTAIN OBSURCATIONS; RAIN/SNOW; FOG; AND MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE. THE PILOT ASKED ABOUT AN ALTERNATE ROUTE AND WAS TOLD THE SAME CONDITIONS EXISTED ON THAT ROUTE. ABOUT AN HOUR AFTER HIS FSS BRIEFING, THE PILOT CONTACTED FAA AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS FOR ADVISORIES. ABOUT TWO HOURS AFTER HIS INITIAL CONTACT WITH ATC, THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS IN CLOUDS AND WAS EXPERIENCING ICING. THE CONTROLLERS GAVE THE PILOT A NEW HEADING TO HELP HIM GET OUT OF THE CLOUDS. SEVERAL TIMES THE PILOT TOLD CONTROLLERS HE WAS IN ICING CONDITIONS. ABOUT TEN MINUTES AFTER FIRST REPORTING ICING AND BEING IN THE CLOUDS, THE PILOT SAID 'I AM BREAKING OUT.' NO FURTHER RADIO CONTACT WAS MADE WITH THE PILOT AND THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DISREGARDING THE ADVICE THAT VISUAL FLIGHT RULES WERE NOT RECOMMENDED; THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT; THE PILOT ATTEMPTING FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS; THE PILOT'S LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO ICE ACCUMULATION; AND THE PILOT'S LIMITED ACTUAL OR SIMULATED INSTRUMENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months