NTSB Identification: LAX93LA243.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50347.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 05, 1993 in MONTGOMERY PASS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6185E
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE NONINSTRUMENT RATED PILOT DEPARTED TOWARD AN AREA OF KNOWN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WITH THE MOUNTAIN TOPS OBSCURED BY CLOUDS AND RAIN. WHEN THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE MOUNTAINOUS AREA THE PILOT EXECUTED A 180 DEGREE TURN. THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN DURING THE TURN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION AND INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE DOWNDRAFT, LOW CEILING, RAIN, OBSCURATION, AND THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months