NTSB Identification: LAX93LA240.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 03, 1993 in BIGGS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150D, registration: N6030T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, WHO HOLDS A FOREIGN COMMERCIAL/AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT CERTIFICATE AND HAS ACCRUED MORE THAN 16,000 HOURS, WAS FAMILIARIZING HIMSELF WITH THE AIRSTRIP WITH THE OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE, A CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT. THE FIRST PILOT LIFTED OFF AT A LOW AIRSPEED AND BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING LEADING EDGE STRUCK A TREE LIMB ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FIRST PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFT-OFF AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months