NTSB Identification: LAX93LA238.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 01, 1993 in PACOIMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: BOEING B75N1, registration: N218DL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE WAS LANDING IN A TAIL WHEEL AIRPLANE AND ENCOUNTERED CROSS WIND CONDITIONS FROM THE RIGHT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT, OFF THE RUNWAY AND BEGAN TO GROUND LOOP. THE PILOT APPLIED HARD BRAKING AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR CROSS WIND CONDITIONS AND A FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months