NTSB Identification: LAX93FA260.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 1993 in HENDERSON, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: HUGHES 269A, registration: N9048R
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND AND PASSENGER (WHO WAS LEARNING TO FLY THE HELICOPTER) DECIDED TO PERFORM A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT WHICH INCLUDED PRACTICING LANDINGS AND POSSIBLY AUTOROTATIONS. THE PASSENGER, WHO SURVIVED THE CRASH, REPORTED THAT THE FIRST CIRCUIT AROUND THE AIRPORT'S TRAFFIC PATTERN WAS UNEVENTFUL. ENGINE POWER SUDDENLY DECREASED WHILE ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH FOR ANOTHER LANDING. THE PASSENGER REPORTED OBSERVING THAT THE ENGINE AND ROTOR TACHOMETER INDICATOR NEEDLES BECAME SPLIT AND WERE 'OUT OF RANGE' FOR NORMAL OPERATIONS. THE HELICOPTER'S RATE OF DESCENT INCREASED, AND IT TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE RUNWAY, BOUNCED, ROLLED OVER AND BURNED. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND DURING THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND INDICATING THE PILOT HAD FLOWN A HELICOPTER DURING THE PRECEDING 15 MONTHS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of the collective control and his failure to maintain adequate RPM during an autorotative descent during a practice power off landing. A factor which contributed to the accident related to the pilot's lack of recent experience piloting a helicopter. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months