NTSB Identification: LAX93FA242.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50353.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 06, 1993 in DIABLO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-150, registration: N522T
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN IN A NEAR WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE DURING INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. WITNESSES REPORTED NORMAL ENGINE SOUNDS WHEN THE AIRPLANE FLEW OVER THEIR LOCATION. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF THE PILOT OBTAINING A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS FOUND DURING AN EXAM OF THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE. BOTH PROPELLER'S SHOWED CHORDWISE SCRATCHES AND 'S' BENDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, AND THE IMPROPER IN FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION MAKING BY THE PILOT. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months