NTSB Identification: LAX93FA241A
Accident occurred Saturday, June 05, 1993 in CHINO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/18/1994
Aircraft: LANCAIR 320, registration: N69WD
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE LANCAIR, N69WD, HAD BEEN LOST, AND ENTERED CLASS C AIRSPACE WITHOUT CONTACTING ATC. HE THEN ENTERED THE BRACKETT AIRPORT TRAFFIC AREA, BUT CONTACTED THE CHINO AIRPORT TOWER FOR LANDING. BRACKETT TOWER DETERMINED THAT THE PILOT WAS AT THE THE CHINO AIRPORT AND INSTRUCTED THE PILOT TO CHANGE TO THE CHINO TOWER FREQ. HE WAS THEN GIVEN INSTRUCTIONS BY THE CHINO TOWER TO LAND #3 BEHIND ANOTHER AIRPLANE ON A 3-MILE FINAL. THAT AIRPLANE, A CESSNA 172, WHICH WAS SEQUENCED TO LAND #2 BEHIND THE CESSNA 152, N80203, HAD REPORTED '...IN THE CLOUDS RIGHT NOW.' THE LANCAIR PILOT STATED 'I HAVE THE CESSNA, I'M GOING OUTSIDE HIM.' THERE WAS ALSO YET ANOTHER AIRPLANE IN THE PATTERN - A SCOUT. THE LANCAIR COLLIDED WITH THE TAIL OF THE CESSNA 152, N80203, ABOUT 3/4 MI FROM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 26.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT OF THE LANCAIR 320, N69WD, THAT PRECLUDED HIM FROM RECOGNIZING A COLLISION HAZARD AND TAKING ACTION TO AVOID A MIDAIR COLLISION WITH THE CESSNA 152, N80203. IN ADDITION, THE LOCAL CONTROLLER FAILED TO ADVISE THE PILOT OF THE LANCAIR THAT THERE WAS ADDITIONAL TRAFFIC (A SCOUT) IN THE PATTERN, CALLED TRAFFIC (A CESSNA 172) THAT WAS PROBABLY NOT VISIBLE TO THE PILOT OF THE LANCAIR, AND FAILED TO RECOGNIZE THAT THE LANCAIR PILOT HAD SIGHTED THE WRONG AIRPLANE. RAIN AND FOG WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months