NTSB Identification: FTW93LA198.
Accident occurred Monday, June 28, 1993 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172G, registration: N3987L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE PILOT LOST ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HEARD THE STALL WARNING HORN AS HE APPROACHED THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. FOLLOWING A LOSS OF CONTROL THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED VERTICALLY TO GROUND IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING AND THE INADVERTENT STALL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months