NTSB Identification: FTW93LA193.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 1993 in HOLLY GROVE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA AT188B, registration: N4804Q
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE WAS OVER A WOODED AREA IN A RIGHT TURN INTO THE FIELD TO BE SPRAYED WHEN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. AS THE PILOT DUMPED THE LOAD, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A ROLL. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED 75 FOOT TALL TREES AND TERRAIN. ON SITE EXAMINATION REVEALED FUEL TANK INTEGRITY WITH NO FUEL AVAILABLE IN THE TANKS. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE POWER LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT NOT REFUELING. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months