NTSB Identification: FTW93LA191.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51260.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 16, 1993 in NAVASOTA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N11069
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH REPORTED HAZE, THE STUDENT PILOT HAD DESCENDED TO 2,000 FEET MSL TO REMAIN BELOW THE CLOUDS. THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH AND THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE STUDENT PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING INTO A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A FENCE, AND FENCE POST, AND CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND ACCESSORIES REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAGNETO WAS NOT FIRING AT TIMES AND OTHER TIMES WOULD FIRE IN A RANDOM SEQUENCE. AN INTERNAL EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT MAGNETO REVEALED THAT THE COILS WERE LOOSE
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO LEFT MAGNETO FLUCTUATING DUE TO LOOSE COIL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months