NTSB Identification: FTW93LA188.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50620.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 13, 1993 in WILLIS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: Reims Aviation CESSNA FA 150K, registration: N922SZ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. FOLLOWING A PARTIAL POWER LOSS, THE AIRPLANE WAS DESCENDING AT A RATE OF 50 FEET PER MINUTE. THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN WAS COVERED BY WOODLANDS AND NUMEROUS TRAFFIC WAS ALONG THE AVAILABLE ROADWAYS. DURING THE FORCED LANDING APPROACH TO A FIELD, A FENCE WAS OBSERVED ALONG THE LANDING ROLL PATHWAY. THE PILOT MADE A RIGHT TURN AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE MAIN GEAR DUG INTO THE WET TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FLOWN 2.6 HOURS SINCE THE LAST INSPECTION. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE STUCK. THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER INTAKE VALVE AND THE NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER INTAKE AND EXHAUST VALVE WERE TIGHT AND CARBON BUILDUP WAS NOTED ON THE VALVE STEMS
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF PARTIAL ENGINE POWER DUE TO STUCK EXHAUST VALVE AND EXHAUST AND INTAKE VALVE BINDING WITH CARBON BUILDUP. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months