NTSB Identification: FTW93LA182.
Accident occurred Friday, June 04, 1993 in OZONA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12-D, registration: N96984
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WINDSOCK WAS INDICATING CALM WIND CONDITIONS WHEN HE MADE A LOW PASS DOWN THE RUNWAY AND HE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED ON RUNWAY 34. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT AND VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A FENCE. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT AFTER HE GOT OUT OF THE AIRPLANE, THE WINDSOCK WAS INDICATING A CROSS WIND OUT OF THE EAST AT ABOUT 12 KNOTS. TWO INDIVIDUALS AT THE AIRPORT TOLD HIM THAT THE WIND SHIFTED JUST PRIOR TO HIS TOUCHING DOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CORRECTLY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE UNEXPECTED ENCOUNTER WITH THE CROSSWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months