NTSB Identification: FTW93LA174.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50328.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 02, 1993 in STUTTGART, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N6695K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTHEAST AT EIGHT KNOTS GUSTING TO 12 KNOTS WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 36. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A GUST OF WIND HIT THE AIRPLANE, AND THAT AS HE APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING THE LEFT BRAKE MALFUNCTIONED. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT, IMPACTED A RICE LEVEE, AND NOSED OVER. THE CAUSE OF THE BRAKE DEFICIENCY WAS NOT DETERMINED
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE DOWNWIND RUNWAY FOR LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE WIND CONDITIONS AND THE LEFT BRAKE MALFUNCTION FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months